Dewey Publications Inc.
[…] Relatively few exceptions on arbitration awards are settled, since those awards make retrospective determinations on employee rights, sometimes involving backpay, while negotiability determinations are prospective and never involve backpay (without a concurrent ULP involving an unbargained material change in working conditions). The result is that the Authority will likely create a small body of what amounts to negotiability law that is not subject to judicial review.
|
TIMELY FILING OF EXCEPTIONS IS CRITICAL
The time for filing exceptions to an arbitration award is statutory. Under 5 USC 7122(b), the exceptions are to be filed "during the 30-day period beginning on the date the award is served on the party." FLRA strictly construes the statute, since it views the statute as limiting its jurisdiction. Dept. of Navy, Portsmouth Naval Shipyard and IFPTE Local 4, 70 FLRA 429 (2018) (Member DuBester concurring) rejected exceptions that were 52 minutes late.